New staff.2019

District welcomes new staff
Posted on 08/26/2019

The district’s 33 new licensed staff were formally introduced today at the beginning of orientation sessions.  School Board chair Larry Vollmer formally welcomed the new members of the staff and other board members were also on hand to greet them.

Building administrators introduced each new staff member to the group, and Superintendent Maryalice Russell gave a brief overview of teaching goals and expectations.  

Additionally, 25 new classified and confidential staff will begin orientations this week. New staff is listed below.

New licensed employees include:

Rebecca Belknap (LRC), Memorial

Georgine Benner (Counselor), MHS

Toby Carver (Criminal Justice), MHS

Andrea Corona (Advanced Math/AVID), MHS

Monica Cowan, (Behavior Specialist), Patton

Erik Cummins (Social Studies), Duniway

Gary Daily (School Psychologist), District

Sarah DeLong (5th Grade), Buel

Jennifer Eidsvoog (Language Arts), Patton

Rachael Fraley-Brinker (5th Grade), Grandhaven

Levi Graber (Science), Duniway

Jill Harriman (Health), Patton

Amanda Hiland (LRC), Buel

Rachel Klenz (Language Arts), Patton

Paige Crozier (Math), Duniway

Kim Libonati (Kindergarten), Buel

Natalee May (Spec Ed / SCS), Wascher

Katie McCraw (MS RISE), Adams

Anna Mitchell, (Language Arts), Patton

Jason Mix (Math), Duniway

Jennifer Moranchel (Math), MHS

Kathryn Nelson-Davis (Counselor), Patton

Karli Olsen (LA/Seminar), MHS

Arlo Powell (MS RISE). Adams

Francis Regan (Speech Language Pathologist), District

Jodi Rodriguez (LRC II), Patton

Eric Rudat (Science), Patton

Trevalee Schoof (School Nurse), District

Ty Smith (PE / Language Arts), Duniway

Gretchen Sherman (LRC ), Duniway

Lou Terrones (Elementary RISE), Adams

Madison Vicknair (Kindergarten), Grandhaven

Kim Wallis-Rucklos (Speech / Language Pathologist), District

New classified and confidential staff include:

Derek Trombla (Student Safety), MHS    

Cherilyn Nicole Friedrich (Food Service), Duniway Middle School               

Karena Heath (Student Asst), MHS          

Elizabeth King (Student Asst), Memorial Elementary        

Jacqueline Robertson (Food Service), Columbus Elementary        

Dawn Carver (Gen Ed Asst / Title I Asst), Newby Elementary        

Linda Cavaghan (Student Asst), Patton Middle School    

Lisa Chapman (Life Skills Asst), MHS        

Marti Couchv (LRC Asst), Buel Elementary           

Ashlie Galan-Darnell (Social Comm Skills Asst), Memorial Elementary     

Juan Gasca Hernandez (LRC Asst), MHS 

Maria Grimaldo (Gen Ed Asst / Intervention Asst), Grandhaven Elementary           

Julie Huling (Life Skills Asst), Grandhaven Elementary      

Michael Limbert (Student Asst), MHS     

Sara Long (Student Asst), Patton Middle School                 

Eva Medina (ELL Asst), Grandhaven Elementary                 

Cesar Meza-Prado (ELL Asst), Duniway Middle School     

Joel Morris (Library Asst), MHS 

Kellie Morris (Gen Ed Asst), Grandhaven Elementary       

Kelly Sheppick (Social Comm Asst), Wascher Elementary               

Zachary Silver (Campus Supr), MHS         

Stephanie Windsor (Student Asst), MHS                

Kaitlynn Zirkel (Life Skills Asst), Grandhaven Elementary                

Molly Herbst (Data Specialist), MHS        

John Trunde (Custodial Floater), Maintenance Office       


Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.